BMCC Foundation Honors Donors and Scholarship Recipients

Press Release Date: 
05/21/2010

NEWS RELEASE
Blue Mountain Community College,

Date: May 21, 2010
Contact:  Karen L. Hill, Public Relations, 541-278-5933 or 541-379-2753

 

 

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

BMCC Foundation Honors Donors and Scholarship Recipients

 

 

AAUW

Tamara Short

Altrusa Hope Scholarship

Luz Reyes

Altrusa of Hermiston Scholarship

Janelle Brown, Luz Reyes

Altrusa of Pendleton Scholarship

Christine Cummins, Jaclyn Berenstsen

Ag Tech Scholarship

Justin Jarvis, Crystal Deschaine, Jason Barton, Ashley Blade, Joseph Ramirez

Associated Student Government Scholarship

Stephanie Cooper, Paige Davis, Jacqueline Fulton , Amy Funk,Nicole Hanner, Ezequiel Hernandez, Alexis Kinkead, Bouasay Khathavong, Danielle Nelson,Ashley Romer, GingerMay Stewart, Mitchell von Eggers, Rhett Whalen

Bob Bafus Ag Scholarship

Josie Miller, Sara Mills, Cheyenne Ward, Kelsey Wrightson

Baker County Scholarship

Shoshanna Ritch

BMCC Book Scholarship

Hailey Davis, Andrea Muma

BMCC Classified Association Scholarship

Christine Clarke, Tyrel Graham, Brittney Oles, Corindee Stoffers, Jennifer Tucker

BMCC Faculty Association Scholarship

Ryan Hulce, Brian Lawrence, Daionna McGraw, Shasta Vogler

BMCC Foundation Greatest Needs Scholarship

Brittnay Doherty, Cody Billman, Alistacia Anderson

BMCC Foundation Scholarship

Karla Bolin, Tiffany Fine, Ashlee Kelly, Shelly Lougee, Douglas Mann, Katie McLaren, Rachael Pallis, Clinton Peterson, Rosemarie Spenst, Greg Wheelhouse

Jessica Campbell Memorial Scholarship

Anonymous

Community Bargain Counter Scholarship

Jacquelin Taylor, Nikkie Griffin, Andrea Handforth

Kathy Corley Criminal Justice Scholarship

Michelle Worral

Education Scholarship

Tracie Bunch, Tanya Collier, Donita Culbertson, April Dawson, Katherine Dickenson, Shelley Elkins, Tammy Ellis, Pamela Forrest, Antonia Gonzalez, Diana Harvey, Angeline Hays, Tracy Hepworth, Glenna Hoshal,Vicky Huffman, Tionette Huston, Shannon Keck, Melissa McGill, Elaine Moore, Kristi Morris, Martha Munkers, Lisa Offill, Sharon Petti, Codie Read, Michelle Roetcisoender, Kelly Stefani

Fair Share Scholarship

Jospeh Bostwick, Julie Cook, Emily Hickman, Ashley Kannard, Christina Negus, Cassondra Nooy,Shoshanna Ritch, Whitney Stahl, Desiree Wilson

Griffith-Paul

Tamara Bow, Janis Faught, Maria Felipe, Davis Gordanier, Julie Gordanier, Andrea Handforth, Colleen, Ige, Ashlee Kelly, Melissa Masterson, Briawna Mueller, Lyndi Patton, Chelsi Pakootas, Denise Sanchez, Dennis Sauer,Trampas Seavert, Jennifer Vega

Kreg Hawkins Music Scholarship

Michael Kellison, Jerad Short

Marjorie Kennedy Memorial Scholarship

Jack Taylor

Grace Kerr Memorial Scholarship

Jolene Smith

 

Hermiston High School Class of 1958

Kortney Sweek

McClendon Family Scholarship

Shasta Vogler

Mervin and Gena Leonard Scholarhsip Fund of the Oregon Community Foundation

Tammie Brown, Julie Gordanier, Nikkie Griffin, Andrea Handforth, Ashlee Kelly, Mallory Romer, Sarah Seymour, Jolene Smith

Mildred I. Martignone Scholarship Fund

Ashlee R. Kelly, Jolene M. Smith

James and Marion Miller Foundation

Patrick Barron, Jeanne Bennett, Leah Biesemeyer, Richard Blanchet, Dana Campbell, Cesar Cardemas. James (Yo-Sung) Chen, Polly Conner, Christine Cummins, Tess DeBoer, Minerva DeLoera, Jose Deloera, Rebecca Derrickson, Casey Durrett, John Early, Vicente Escalante, Sabrina Evans, Shou-Yun Fan, Kaitlynn Fellows, Tiffany Fine, Shelby Flem, Jennifer Flores,Carl Geiger,Antonia Gonzalez, Julie Gordanier, Lisa Haumer, James Halfmoon-Fasthorse, Lindsay Hector, Angie Hoffman, Brittney Jackson, Christopher Jones, Evan Lafky, Brian Lawrence, Barbara Lene, Na Li, Crystal Long, Juan Diego Lucen, Juan Fernando Lucen, Walter Lucen, Crystal Long, Christopher Luttrell, Kiel Malone, Mosie Miller, Sara Mills, Wendy Morehouse, Kacie Moss, Norma Muñoz, Brie Piercy, Diana Quezada, Ashlee Rico, Sarah Ramsey, Zachary Rehfeld, Ida Sagote, Dennis Sauer, Patricia Sharp,

Jerad Short, Tamara Short, Ryan Swindlehurst, Whitney St

ahl, Noel Strommer, Jack Taylor,Jennifer Vega, Cheyenne Ward, Jason Weller, Greg Wheelhouse, Desiree Wilson, Holten White, Rebekah White

Milton-Freewater Greatest Needs Scholarship

Rosemary Guardado

Oregon Community Foundation Scholarship

Kelly de la Cruz, Minerva Deloera, Vincente Escalente, Ivan Hernandez, Walter Lucen, Zulema Murguic, Micha Olivera, Antonia Rojas, Anacelia Velasco, Liset Velasco-Gomez

Oregon Community Foundation Continuing Education Scholarship

Rachael Alexander, Nicole Atchley, Jessica Benson, Wendy Bither, Sarah Brock, Kathy Calhoun, Dana Campbell, Angelica Cole, Neal Cole,Tess DeBoer, Jose DeLoera, Vincente Escalante, Angela Farley, Jason Fribers,Heather Frederickson, Antonio Gonzales, Lisa Hauner, Larry Hendren, Michael Kitchens, Nicholas Lark, Spencer Lunn, Melissa Masterson, Katie McLaren, Luis Mendoza, Shari Miller Chris Moon, Fernando Moreno, Kacie Moss, Andrea Reyes, Rochelle Scott, Samantha Scudder, Whitney Stahl, Chelsey Stephens, Alicia Tafoya, Brittany Temple, Joan Tomlinson, Julie Tracy, Trina Wicklander

Oregon Community Foundation John and Betty Gray Early Childhood Education Scholarship

Hannah Blouch Ainsworth, Gina Bennett, Bertha Briseno, Ricanna Springer Halsey, Clarita Hernandez, Magdelena Martinez, Lucy McCamey, Colton McGee, Sece Ortiz, Darsha Tobin, Maria Vasquez

Pendleton Lions Club Scholarship

Andrea Reyes, Skye Manderscheid, Whitney Stahl, Amy Funk, Sasha Gordanier, Kim Powell, Luz Reyes, Josh Schuette, Joeli Hansen, Jack Taylor, Tyler Biddle, Marsha Page, Carl Geiger, Sabrina Evans, John Early, Jacob Rhodes, Sarah Ramsey, Kimberly Botts, Brittany Doherty, Kaylyn Bloom, Mitchell von Eggers

Jacob Pugh Memorial Scholarship

Mitchell von Eggers

Rod Esselstyn Music Scholarship

Jared Short

Calvin and Emilie Plants Scholarship

Jonothan Draven

Bob Rietmann Scholarship

Davis Gordianer

Sue Stevenson Memorial GED Scholarship

Argueta Cesar,Alvarado Aleida

Wally Schleede Memorial Scholarship (Diesel)

Zachary Hyer

Michael Dewey Memorial Scholarship (Diesel)

Zachary Hyer

Leon Severin Nursing Scholarship (Judy Severin-Michele Davies)

Tammie Brown, Polly Conner, Davis Gordanier, Nikkie Griffin, Angie Hoffman, Trampas Seavert

Umatilla County Cattlemen's Association

Meagan Fitzgerald

Westersund Family Scholarship

Laura Skirvin

Ted White Music Scholarship

Michael Kellison

 

 

-046-

 

 

The Blue Mountain Community College Foundation honored both donors and scholarship recipients at their annual Scholarship Reception on April 28. Executive director Margaret Gianotti praised the generosity of donors whose gifts made scholarships possible for deserving students during a time when endowment earnings are negligible.

During the 2009-2010 academic years 190 scholarships were awarded for a total of $123,900. Scholarships ranged from $25 book scholarships to $1,500 academic excellence awards. Most of the scholarships were in part need based.

Special donor recognition went to the James F. and Marion L. Miller Foundation for their $50,000 matching gift. Honors also went to Judy Wright for establishing the Tom and Judy Wright Scholarship for Hermiston area students. Blue Mountain Community College employees, the faculty association, and Associated Student Government contributed $43,000 of the total awards.

(Picture of scholarship students who attended the Scholarship Reception)