Curriculum Committee

Print

Purpose:

  1. To design, review, and maintain a responsive integrated curriculum.
  2. To serve as a resource to departments and individuals for understanding the curriculum process and developing new and refining existing programs and courses.
  3. To review course/program changes and proposals in terms of their impact on college programs, departments, workloads, schedules, equipment and resources.
  4. To review course/program changes and proposals and recommend approval based on compliance with state and accrediting guidelines as well as transferablity to other institutions of higher learning.

Meeting Dates:

Meetings: Monthly, or more frequently on need.

Meeting Minutes

Current Agenda:

    How will progress be communicated to the college community:

    1. Agendas and minutes will be posted to email conference folder.
    2. Information items will be shared through the College Coordinating Council, and the Staffweb
    3. Institutional Recommendation forms will be prepared or reviewed and forwarded on to the College Coordinating Council for consideration.
    4. Representatives will receive input and report progress to their constituencies.

    Membership:      

    Chair
    Admin Assistant/Office of Instruction (Recorder)

    Department Representatives (1 from each department):

    Adult Basic Skills
    Agriculture
    Business Technologies
    College Prep and Corrections
    Criminal Justice
    Dental
    Diesel
    ECE
    Education
    Engineering Technology
    English
    Humanities
    Math & Computer Science
    Nursing
    Science
    Social Science
    Dean CTE
    Apprenticeship
    Director Library & Media Services
    Director Instructional Operations
    Director College Prep
    Registrar
    Student Representative
    Student Representative

    AnnMarie Hardin
    Jan Keough

     

    Sharone McCann
    Matt Liscom
    Ron Neeley
    Jeanine Youncs
    (Carl Melle)
    Crystal Patton-Doherty
    Scott Waggoner
    Dawn Kennison-Kerrigan
    Arlene Isaacson
    AnnMarie Hardin
    Ki Russell
    Margaret Mayer
    Greg Schulberg
    Laurie Post
    Sascha McKeon
    Tina Martinez
    Carl Melle
    Jennifer Hills
    Jackie Ray
    Wade Muller
    MaryJane Bagwell
    Theresa Bosworth

     

     

    Member at Large:

    Director College Prep
    Registrar
    Student Representative
    Student Representative
    Members at large:
    Director Financial Aid
    VP Student Affairs
    Credentialing & Completion Specialist
    Dean Student Development & Success 
    MaryJane Bagwell
    Theresa Bosworth



    Yadira Gonzalez
    Diane Drebin
    Linnet Preston
    Ralph Murphy 

     

    Term of appointment for the representatives: One year in length.